Books
NonFiction, Reference, Review - R-Z
Rating The Movie Stars - 1983 Beekman
House, 384pp, softcover. A Consumer Guide publication with short career
overviews and complete filmographies (with films rated) on several stars,
assigned an average score from their ratings. Good to Very Good condition,
has some wear and aging. $12.00
The Real Stars - Edited by Leonard Maltin,
1969-73, Curtis, 320pp, regular paperback. A nice paperback reference of
many of Golden Age Hollywood's most prolific character and supporting
performers; many photos. Very Good to Excellent condition. Minor age
wear. $10.00
Reel Facts: The Book of Movie Records -
Cobbett Feinberg, 1978, Vintage, 495pp, regular paperback. A good
collection of facts and lists. $8.00
Roadside
Elvis - Jack Barth, 1991, Contemporary, 184pp, softcover. A
state-by-state travel guide of Elvis Presley related sites and landmarks.
Excellent condition. $10.00
Roadside
Hollywood - Jack Barth, 1991, Contemporary, 276pp, softcover.
Interesting state-by-state overview of films, celebrity birthplaces and movie
related landmarks, with many photos. Excellent condition, minor spot of
sticker residue on cover. $15.00
Robert
Mitchum - John Belton, 1976, Pyramid, 159pp, softcover. One of the
publisher's series of small, concise star and genre overviews with several
photos. Very Good condition, minor wear. $8.00
Rock
Hudson: His Story - Rock Hudson with Sara Davidson, 1986, Avon, 340pp,
regular paperback. Bestselling biography with interviews; 16pp of
photos. Good to Very Good condition. Has some cover swear, spine
bending, bookstore stamps inside cover and on first page. $6.50
Roger Ebert's Movie Home Companion - Roger
Ebert, 1993, Andrews and McNeel, 870pp, softcover. Edition of the critics
popular collection of reviews. $5.00
Seen
That, What Now? - Andrea Shaw, 1996, Fireside, 572pp, softcover. An
exhaustively categorized video reference, with more subgenres than virtually any
other book available. Excellent condition. $12.50
Sex
and Zen & Bullet In The Head - Stefan Hammond and Mike Wilkins, 1996,
Simon & Schuster, 272pp, softcover. An overview of Hong Kong genre
cinema. Excellent condition. $15.00
Sinatra - Earl Wilson, 1976, Signet,
361pp, regular paperback. Unauthorized bio by the noted
columnist/author. Center photo inset. Good condition. Has some
wear and tear, bookstore stamp inside front cover, spine bending. 4.00
Sinatra: Ol' Blue Eyes Remembered - David
Hanna, 1990, Starlog, hardcover, 66pp. Pictorial and text summarizing eras
of the legend's career. Excellent condition. $10.00
Speed:
Cinema Of Motion - Werner Adrian, 1975, Bounty, 111pp, hardcover.
British book about auto, aerial and cycle themes in film, with many
photos. Excellent condition, minor wear, corner cut in inner dust
jacket. $20.00
Spike, Mike, Slackers and Dykes - John
Pierson, 1995, Miramax, 371pp, hardcover. An analysis of the 80s and 90s
resurgence of independent filmmaking. Excellent condition. $10.00
Stanley
Kramer: Filmmaker - Donald Spoto, 1978, Putnam, 364pp, softcover.
Detailed film by film overview of the director/producer's career; photos
throughout. Very Good condition, minor wear. $10.00
The
Story Of Cinema - David Shipman, 1982, St. Martin's, 1280pp, softcover.
Exhaustive overview of world cinema through the eras, with many photos.
Very Good condition, minor wear. $20.00
That's
Blaxploitation! - Darius James, 1995, St. Martin's, 200pp, softcover.
The acclaimed author's look at the genre, with asides and essyas.
Excellent condition. $15.00
This
Is Orson Welles - Orson Welles and Peter Bogdanovich, 1992, Harper, 533pp,
softcover. A great collection of interviews, essays and much more by and
about the great subject. $15.00
Thriller
Movies - Lawrence Hammond, 1974, Octopus, 160pp, hardcover. One of the
Movie Treasury series, very nice overview of the genre with a large and great
selection of color and b/w photos. Excellent condition, minor wear.
$30.00
Valentines And Vitriol - Rex Reed, 1977,
Delacorte Press, 280pp, hardcover. Essays and interviews from the noted
critic and columnist. Dusk jacket has minor wear. $20.00
The
Variety Movie Guide - 1992, Prentice Hall, 704pp, softcover. Excellent
collection of over 5000 reviews (not the full original printed, however, in most
cases) from the showbiz staple. $7.50
Video
Capsule Reviews - Desmond Ryan, 1985, Fireside, 350pp, softcover. The
noted critic's collection of video guide format reviews. Excellent
conditin, minor wear, small pen mark on spine. $3.00
The
Vintage Films - Bosley Crowther, 1977, Putnam, 237pp, hardcover.
Subtitled "50 Enduring Motion Pictures," this features the veteran
critics analysis of selected important works in cinema, from 1929 to 1974.
Dust jacket has some minor wear, few edge tears, small chip out of top edge on
back, book is excellent. $30.00
Warren
Beatty And Desert Eyes - David Thomson, 1987, Vintage, 475pp, softcover.
A biographical look at the actor, along with a fictional piece. $8.00
We're
In The Money - Andrew Bergman, 1971, Harper, 200pp, softcover. A look
at Depression era America through its films. Very Good condition.
Minor wear, sticker spot/paper pull on cover. $7.50
The
Western Film - Charles Silver, 1976, Pyramid, 159pp, softcover. One of
the small, concise genre overview series from Pyramid, with several photos
throughout. $8.00
Western Movies
- Walter C. Clapham, 1974, Octopus, 160pp, hardcover. One of the Movie
Treasury series, very nice overview of the genre with a large and great
selection of color and b/w photos. $30.00
Whatever
Became Of....? - Richard Lamparski, 1975, Bantam, 304pp, regular
paperback. Fourth series of the popular book examining personalities of
the past. $8.00
Who Is That? -
Warren B. Meyers, 1967, Personality Posters Inc., 63pp, softcover. A rare
old item subtitled: "The Late Late Viewers Guide to the Old Old Movie
Players." A collection of small head-shot photos of many golden age
character performers. Very Good to Excellent condition, minor wear. $30.00
William Holden
- Will Holtzman, 1974, Pyramid, 160pp, softcover. One of the publisher's
series of small, concise star and genre overviews with several photos.
Very Good condition, minor wear. $8.00
A
World Of Movies - Richard Lawton, 1974, Delta, 383pp, softcover. A
gorgeous collection of mostly photographs, with a small bit of text. A
wealth of great star and scene pics here. Very Good to Excellent
condition, minor wear and bottom edge curve. $35.00
You Can Get There
From Here - Shirley MacLaine, 1975, 215pp, regular paperback. Second
book by the star, following "Don't Fall Off The Mountain." Good
to Very Good condition. Has some minor wear, spine bending. $5.00